The Story About Roadside Assistance
September 29, 2011
Car Broken Down?
October 11, 2011

Has your vehicle been towed or impounded

Has your vehicle been towed or impounded

Towing Operation Business Permit Required. No person shall engage in, manage, conduct or operate a towing operation business in the City of Los Angeles without a written permit from the Board of Police Commissioners. Los Angeles Municipal Code Section 103.204.

Tow Unit Operator Permit Required. No person shall operate or drive a tow unit nor shall any person be employed as a tow unit operator until such time as said person has received a written permit from the Board Of Police Commissioners to act as a tow unit operator except that any person employed as a tow unit operator may operate a tow truck without permit while under the immediate and direct supervision of a permitted tow unit operator for a period of not to exceed seven consecutive calendar days from the initial date of employment. Los Angeles Municipal Code Section 103.204. 1.

Permit Processing Section 213-485-8081

Please take notice that as of January 1, 2007, there were significant changes in the laws, which apply to tows from private property. All owners, agents and employees of your towing company are responsible for reviewing and complying with these new statutes in its entirety.

The following provisions reflect just some of the important changes to pre-existing law:

REQUIREMENT FOR POSTED SIGN AT ALL PROPERTY ENTRANCES: In addition to previously existing requirements, each sign in plain view at all entrances to the private property must include the name and telephone number of each towing company that is a party to a written general towing authorization agreement with the owner or person in lawful possession of the property [Vehicle Code §22658(a)(1)].

TOWING AUTHORIZATION REQUIRES VERIFICATION OF VIOLATION IN MOST CASES: A towing company shall not remove or commence the removal of a vehicle from private property without first obtaining the written authorization from the property owner or lessee, including an association of a common interest development, or an employee or